Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3514P, Saturday 29 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 2000
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3514P
MSN: 22-3264
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4335 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calico Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Destination airport:(37T)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down about 750 feet from the approach end of the 3,000-foot runway. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered standing water and began to hydroplane. The airplane exited the west side of the runway, crossed over a taxiway, and impacted a ditch. Both main landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inability to maintain airplane control during the landing roll due to the airplane hydroplaning on the wet runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA218

Location