Accident Cessna 182P N1284S, Friday 23 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 1995
Time:20:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Steven E Weisbrod
Registration: N1284S
MSN: 18264852
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond, VA (KRIC)
Destination airport:Clearview, MD (2W2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received two preflight weather briefings that indicated the weather en route was IFR, and that flight precautions existed along his route of flight. He was advised that VFR flight was not recommended. The airplane collided with trees in mountainous terrain and was destroyed by fire. According to FAA records, the pilot reported that he saw the ground through a hole in the clouds, and requested a descent. He was told that the minimum vector altitude west of his destination was 4000 feet MSL due to high terrain. Postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction. The pilot was not instrument rated for airplanes. He possessed an instrument rating for helicopters.

Probable Cause: the pilot's continued flight into known adverse weather during descent, which resulted in in-flight collision with terrain. Related factors were the pilot's disregard of a hazardous weather advisory, and the low ceilings, fog and drizzle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95FA071

Location