Tailstrike Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) PT-MXO, Friday 26 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 2024
Time:20:58 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM
Registration: PT-MXO
MSN: 6121
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA4518, an Airbus A321-231, suffered a tailstrike on takeoff from runway 09L at GRU.
During the takeoff phase, a noise was heard at the rear of the aircraft. It was decided to return to the airport of origin, where the landing took place normally.

METAR:

SBGR 261900Z 06008KT 9999 SCT030 28/20 Q1017
SBGR 262000Z 08008KT 9999 FEW040 27/20 Q1017
SBGR 262100Z 09004KT 9999 FEW020 25/20 Q1017

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pt-mxo#34f2a5dc