Accident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 G-VOLO, Sunday 24 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 April 2016
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-VOLO
MSN: PFA 330-14389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Sutton Bank, Sutton-under-Whitestonecliffe, Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Shrewsbury-Sleap Airport (EGCV)
Destination airport:Sutton Bank, Sutton-under-Whitestonecliffe, Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Pioneer 300, G-VOLO: Damaged when nose landing gear collapsed on landing at Sutton Bank, Sutton-under-Whitestonecliffe, Thirsk, North Yorkshire on 24 April 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, the and following is the summary from the AAIB Report

"The aircraft was on a cross-country flight from Sleap Aerodrome to Sutton Bank. The pilot made a radio call about 10 nautical miles from Sutton Bank, and was briefed to expect to land on Runway 01. On a straight-in approach at 4 nautical miles, he selected the landing gear 'down' and received three green lights to indicate that all three landing gears were down and locked.

He selected full flap and made a gentle touchdown on the main gear, keeping the nose up as he slowed without using brakes. Two seconds after the nose gear settled onto the runway, it started to collapse slowly and the nose and propeller contacted the runway. The aircraft slid for about 100 feet in a straight line before coming to a halt. The pilot vacated the aircraft normally.

It is suspected that the retraction/extension mechanism may have been mis-rigged or the rigging had changed in service.

=Follow-up action=
The Light Aircraft Association are aware of this and other similar events and advise that they may require owners to perform annual retraction tests as part of routine maintenance

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Damage to propeller and landing gear motor, engine shock-loaded". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being advertised for sale in March 2024.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57d6bbb3e5274a34de00003c/Pioneer_300__G-VOLO_10-16.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-VOLO.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-volo
4. https://afors.com/aircraftView/60946/Alpi-aviation-Pioneer-300-G-VOLO
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yorkshire_Gliding_Club
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sutton_Bank#Recreation

History of this aircraft

This Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 was built in 2009, and was first UK registered (from new, in advance, while under construction) as G-VOLO on 21 June 2005. Between June 2005 and December 2021, G-VOLO passed through the hands of four UK-registered owners. As at 1 November 2023. G-VOLO had accumulated a total of 736 flying hours on the airframe. On 6 March 2024, G-VOLO was advertised for sale as follows:

\"Alpi aviation Pioneer 300 G-VOLO:
Pioneer 300 Hawk.
Stunning Pioneer 300 in gleaming red, with white and silver accents. Flies beautifully at 130mph consuming as little as 17 liters per hour. Well maintained regardless of costs. Permit to fly to November 2024. Current Hobbs 761.5 hrs. Dynon avionics and mini-iPad mounted for sky demon and pilot aware\"

Location

Media:

G-VOLO: Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 at Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire (EGBW) 17 May 2014: G-VOLO