Accident Mooney M20F Executive G-CEJN, Sunday 17 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 2016
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F Executive
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CEJN
MSN: 670216
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield, Wellesbourne, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airport (EGBW)
Destination airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airport (EGBW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to M20F Executive, G-CEJN; Damaged when right Main Landing Gear collapsed during the landing roll at Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield, Wellesbourne, Warwickshire on 17 April 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft had taken off for a local flight to check system serviceability prior to its forthcoming annual inspection. As it returned to Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield, the pilot lined up to land on Runway 18 with a light southerly wind prevailing. He flew the approach at the recommended speed of 80 mph and checked that the single green gear down light had illuminated and that the physical check of the mechanism using a window in the cockpit floor also indicated that it was in the correct position. He also acknowledged a call from the control tower to “Check 3 greens”.

The aircraft touched down gently on the threshold but, as it slowed, the pilot sensed that the right wing was dropping, so he applied left aileron whilst simultaneously pulling on the mixture control to shut down the engine. The tailskid and right flap contacted the runway and the aircraft veered to the right onto the grass where it came to a halt. On vacating the aircraft, the pilot could see that the right MLG had collapsed

=Engineering investigation=
The original Mooney M20 series of aircraft had manual extension and retraction of the landing gears, although many owners retro-fitted an electrical actuation system to reduce work for the pilot – G-CEJN was one such aircraft. A single electric motor operates rods to move the nose and MLG. The engineer who maintained the aircraft for some time examined it after the accident and noted that the actuating rod for the right MLG was bent, which could indicate that the gear had not been in its over centre locked condition and had attempted to react to the landing loads through the retraction rod. It was also possible that slight distortion of the rod due to some previous event might have been responsible for the failure to over-centre. Both the indicator light and the mechanism checking window do not provide confirmation that any of the three gears are locked down, only that the actuating rods are in the correct position

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Damage to right flap, right aileron tip and tail skid". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ac6500ed915d096e00006a/Mooney_M20F_Executive_G-CEJN_09-16.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cejn
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CEJN.html
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N237MM.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wellesbourne_Mountford_Airfield

History of this aircraft

This Mooney M20F Executive was built in 1966, and was first registered in the United States as N237MM. It was first registered in the UK as G-CEJN on 12 February 2007. G-CEJN was previously involved in an incident on 8 August 2009, also at Wellesbourne Mountford (see separate ASN entry) which was very similar (undercarriage problem). In both cases, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service

Between February 2007 and March 2023, G-CEJN passed through the hands of four owners, and had accumulated a total of 3414 hours on the airframe as at 2 June 2023.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 2009 G-CEJN Guy Richard Wakeley 0 Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield, Warwickshire sub

Location

Media:

G-CEJN Mooney M20F Executive at Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield, Wellesbourne, Warwickshire (EGBW) 25 March 2016: G-CEJN Mooney (25561935233)