Accident Fokker 50 D6-AIB, Sunday 5 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:R'Komor
Registration: D6-AIB
MSN: 20335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mohéli Bandar Es Salam Airport (NWA) -   Comoros
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Mohéli-Bandar es Eslam Airport (NWA/FMCI)
Destination airport:Anjouan-Ouani Airport (AJN/FMCV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A R'Komor Fokker 50, D6-AIB, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in a runway overrun at Mohéli Bandar Es Salam Airport (NWA/FMCI), Mohéli, Comoros.
There are a number of injuries reported, varying from serious to minor.

The aircraft was accelerating for takeoff at runway 31 when the aircraft experienced two blowouts of the left main landing gear. The crew rejected the takeoff at high speed but overran the end of the runway and came and came to rest in some bushes with the right main landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

https://www.clicanoo.re/article/faits-divers/2024/05/05/r-komor-un-avion-endommage-lors-dune-sortie-de-piste
https://www.zinfos974.com/un-avion-de-la-compagnie-r-komor-fait-une-sortie-de-piste/
www.habarizacomores.com

History of this aircraft

Ex C5-MAM, PK-PRC, ET-AKV, PH-EXE

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 February 2024 D6-AIB R'Komor 0 Anjouan-Ouani Airport (AJN/FMCV) min
Runway excursion

Location

Media: