Accident LAK-17 MINI FES D-KIBG, Saturday 4 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 2024
Time:13:00
Type:LAK-17 MINI FES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KIBG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wessobrunn -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDPZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A glider crashed in a field near Wessobrunn and was destroyed. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/landsberg/wessobrunn-unfall-mit-segelflugzeug-bei-wessobrunn-endet-mit-totalschaden-id70654326.html
https://www.merkur.de/lokales/weilheim/weilheim-ort29677/nach-notlandung-wegen-schlechter-thermik-segelflieger-zerstoert-93051879.html
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=778723111023575