Accident Schleicher ASG 29 E 18m OM-1405, Saturday 4 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 2024
Time:c. 18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASG 29 E 18m
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OM-1405
MSN: 29538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Košúty, Martin -   Slovakia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martin Airport (LZMA)
Destination airport:Martin Airport (LZMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schleicher ASG 29 E 18 crashed during a competition flight at a high voltage station near Košúty, Martin, and caught fire.
The pilot perished and the glider was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

AIB
https://tvnoviny.sk/domace/clanok/893475-video-tragicky-pad-vetrona-v-martine-vysetruje-policia-obetou-je-skuseny-pilot
https://domov.sme.sk/c/23325878/obetou-padu-vetrona-v-martine-bol-starsi-muz.html
http://www.gliding.sk/?page=zobrazClanok&id=821&fbclid=IwZXh0bgNhZW0CMTAAAR19vDWh_LkxN92MBfljxF9xa3n7ZtE-bZwIR0MK5-Z-6GyS8zgx6AqRWaI_aem_Af7Zmw83IYvH5fqEkGNk9nMeYeQ2hb_r0mUTfYwewOb2xUjj7q6bMGBawI6iYOjdwCPwqMripXKUFmu22phrntXz

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/67724_1650352347.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex PH-1405

Location

Images:

from igc file