Accident AeroVironment Jump 20 , Sunday 5 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 2024
Time:
Type:AeroVironment Jump 20
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gaza -   Israel
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 5 May 2024, Gaza militants downed an Aerovironment Jump 20 VTOL UAV. This drone is not known to be in service with the Israeli Defense Forces, but it is possible that it could also be operated by the US Army or US Navy building a floating pier of the coast. The UAV was misidentified by some as an Elbit Skylark.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/war_noir/status/1787075123452793006