Accident Champion 7GCBA N9512S, Tuesday 23 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2022
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9512S
MSN: 7GCBA21
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hackney Airpark (ID05), Athol, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hackney Airpark, ID (ID05)
Destination airport:Hackney Airpark, ID (ID05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that the accident flight was uneventful from takeoff to touchdown. However, during the landing roll, the right brake was inoperative, causing the airplane to veer to the left and off the runway surface into a ditch, which resulted in the right main landing gear collapsing and the right wing impacting terrain.

A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right brake master cylinder piston rod had disconnected from the right rudder pedal attach point, and that the cotter pin was missing from the clevis pin. The airplane had undergone a conversion to a hydraulic toe brake rudder assembly about 3 years before the accident. However, the investigation was unable to determine, from the available evidence for this accident investigation, if the cotter pin was not installed, improperly installed, or subsequently damaged.

The airplane’s an annual inspection was accomplished 12 days and about 1.3 flight hours before the accident. The mechanic who performed the inspection stated that he inspected the right brake system but did not recall or notice if the cotter pin was installed in the clevis pin. Given the short interval between the inspection and the accident, it is likely that the mechanic failed to adequately inspect the connection of the right rudder pedal to its brake system.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right brake due to a disconnected master cylinder piston rod, which led to the departure of the airplane from the runway surface. Contributing to the accident was the mechanic’s failure to adequately inspect the connection between the piston rod and rudder pedal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105834

Location