Incident North American AT-6D Texan N8540P, Sunday 5 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 2024
Time:c. 18:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8540P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ocala International Airport-Jim Taylor Field (OCF/KOCF), Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Destination airport:Ocala/Belleview-Leeward Air Ranch Airport, FL (FL04)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A North American AT-6D Texan, N8540P, experienced a main landing gear malfunction and diverted to Ocala International Airport-Jim Taylor Field (OCF/KOCF), Ocala, Florida. The pilot was not injured.

ADS-B data shows that the aircraft rejected the approach to Leeward Air Ranch Airport (FL04), Ocala/Belleview, Florida, and circled the area for fifty minutes to burn up fuel before diverting to Ocala International Airport-Jim Taylor Field. The airplane landed gearup on runway 08.

Sources:

https://www.wcjb.com/2024/05/06/pilot-survives-emergency-landing-ocala-international-airport/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8540P
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8540P/history/20240505/2103Z/KVRB/KOCF

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/2608408_1711755790.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: