Incident Aero AT-4 LSA N4247W, Monday 6 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 May 2024
Time:c. 06:30 LT
Type:Aero AT-4 LSA
Owner/operator:Plane and Simple LLC
Registration: N4247W
MSN: AT4-013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Centennial Airport (APA/KAPA), Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aero AT-4 LSA was blown over in strong winds at Centennial Airport (APA/KAPA), Denver, Colorado.
Eleven other light planes sustained damage.

Sources:

https://www.yahoo.com/news/photos-wind-gust-flips-plane-222725809.html

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4247W

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/383/383732.jpg (photo)

Location