Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair N83PG, Monday 31 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 1999
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair
Owner/operator:Kirk S. Malone
Registration: N83PG
MSN: 473R
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Johnson City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ulysses, KS (KULS)
Destination airport:(2K3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the experimental airplane was flying about 200 to 300 feet above the ground when it began a roll-type maneuver. According to the witnesses, the airplane became inverted and then descended vertically into the ground. The on-scene investigation revealed no airframe or flight control anomalies that would prevent flight. The pilot did not possess an FAA Statement of Aerobatic Competency.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional low altitude performance of aerobatics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA169

Location