Incident multiple aircraft , Sunday 5 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 2024
Time:
Type:multiple aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport (POA/SBPA), RS -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The apron area and terminal building at Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, (POA/SBPA), Rio Grande do Sul,were flooded after the water of the Guaíba River rose to a high level due to heavy rains.

Several aircraft were parked on the flooded part of the apron, a.o.
PR-AJN Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300
PR-DCL Beechcraft C90GTx King Air
PR-FHT Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100
PR-SCC Cessna T206H Stationair TC
PR-TTP Boeing 727-2M7(A)(F) Total Linhas Aéreas SA
PS-CNB Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX Azul
PS-LCA Pilatus PC-24
PS-... Piper PA-46-500TP M500
PT-OSW BAe 125-800B
DC3 Varig Standing Museum

8 Aircraft flown away

Sources:

https://aeroin.net/aeroporto-de-porto-alegre-podera-ficar-fechado-ate-final-do-mes/
https://aeroin.net/aviao-cessna-da-azul-fica-alagado-no-aeroporto-de-porto-alegre/
https://aeroin.net/mais-8-avioes-puderam-decolar-do-aeroporto-salgado-filho-de-porto-alegre-na-ultima-sexta-feira/?fbclid=IwZXh0bgNhZW0CMTEAAR3bdEHlcqV0vjel-cWX3VEflcWoYmfH4oNpeaPZ2ZZ4w1jGfgNEnMQSCKo_aem_2Y4G6CAQblV2UErKWmD02A

Media: