Accident Yakovlev Yak-130 15108, Thursday 9 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 2024
Time:c. 10:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-130
Owner/operator:Bangladesh Air Force
Registration: 15108
MSN: 130.12.02-0108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karnaphuli River -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Chittagong-Patenga Airport (CGP/VGEG)
Destination airport:Chittagong-Patenga Airport (CGP/VGEG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bangladesh Air Force Yakovlev Yak-130,operatedby 21sq "The Avengrs", suffered an engine fire. Both pilots ejected and the aircraft crashed into the Karnaphuli River.
Squadron Leader Muhammad Asim Jawwad died later of his injuries.

Before the crash, the pilots performed barrel rolls at an extremely low altitude and collided with the runway surface.

Sources:

https://bdnews24.com/bangladesh/ef2cfc0aaa39
https://bdnews24.com/bangladesh/cd4968fce32b
https://en.somoynews.tv/news/2024-05-09/pilot-injured-in-karnaphuli-training-aircraft-crash-dies
https://scramble.nl/community/messageboard/48/175569?p=1086246#p1086246

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/89379_1542820755.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: