Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-38J 6V-AJE, Thursday 9 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 2024
Time:01:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-38J
Owner/operator:Transair, opf Air Senegal
Registration: 6V-AJE
MSN: 27182/2663
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS) -   Senegal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS/GOBD)
Destination airport:Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Senegal flight HC301, a Boeing 737-300 operated by Transair, suffered a runway excursion following an aborted takeoff at Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS). Ten occupants were injured.

METAR:

GOBD 090130Z 32003KT 290V350 8000 BKN007 23/22 Q1010 TEMPO 4000 BR
GOBD 090100Z 33005KT 8000 BKN007 23/22 Q1010 TEMPO 4000 BR

Sources:

https://www.dakaractu.com/AIBD-Sortie-de-piste-d-un-avion-de-la-compagnie-TRANSAIR-19-blesses-dont-4-graves_a248172.html
https://twitter.com/senego/status/1788471247216554148
https://twitter.com/_paalune/status/1788483835883143591

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 2011 YR-BGD Tarom 0 Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) unk
Tailstrike

Media: