Accident BRM Aero Bristell B23 OE-AMK,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 2024
Time:c. 16:18 LT
Type:BRM Aero Bristell B23
Owner/operator:Vorarlberger Alpenflieger Club
Registration: OE-AMK
MSN: 058/2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barby, Savoie -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chambéry-Challes-les-Eaux Airfield (LFLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A BRM Aero Bristell B23 crashed in Barby, Savoie, immediately after takeoff from Challes-les-Eaux Airfield (LFLE).
Both occupants perished and the aircraft was destroyed when it crashed into a pile of gravel before catching fire.

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/savoie/chambery/deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-pres-de-chambery-les-victimes-un-couple-d-autrichiens-etaient-en-vacances-dans-les-alpes-2967440.html
https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2024/05/09/deux-personnes-decedees-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-pres-de-chambery
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/savoie-deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-4255793

https://www.facebook.com/ChallesAvecDeuxAiles

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/913313_1691957215.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: