Serious incident Boeing 737-4K5 (SF) G-JMCZ, Wednesday 18 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2023
Time:00:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4K5 (SF)
Owner/operator:West Atlantic UK
Registration: G-JMCZ
MSN: 24126/1697
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Destination airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-4K5 (SF), landed at Belfast International Airport after a flight from East Midlands Airport. ATC instructed
the crew to hold at position L1 to allow another aircraft to taxi out of their planned parking position.
The crew performed the after landing checks and started the APU as normal, in preparation for engine shut down. The aircraft was stationary at the L1 position when the APU became available to provide electrical power.

The PM transferred the left bus to the APU generator and when the right side was selected on there was a loud ‘clunk and a flash’. The crew turned around and saw the CB panel behind the co-pilots seat was glowing orange. They reported a strong smell of burning. The co-pilot recalled that after a closer look, he could see what looked like flames coming from behind the CB panel. The commander transferred the electrical power back to the engines while the co-pilot left his seat, removed the fire extinguisher from its stowage position and discharged it behind the CB panel. The commander spoke to ATC and requested the fire service attended the aircraft.
After the extinguisher was discharged, the co-pilot returned to his seat and the crew agreed there was no longer any evidence of fire or burning. They elected to continue to their parking position which was close by. The fire crew attended the aircraft after it was parked on stand and found no evidence of fire.

Conclusion
The R61, forward galley, contactor failed, likely as a result of a loose connector or loss of sealing of the contactor housing. The failure resulted in arcing of the 115 V AC system, emitting light and fumes. The crew acted quickly to extinguish the perceived fire with a handheld fire extinguisher. At this time the associated circuit breaker tripped isolating the R61 contactor. The protection systems operated normally on the aircraft. The use of the fire extinguisher by the crew was an appropriate response based on the information available to them at the time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-29681
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB

Location