Accident Fairchild 71 , Wednesday 2 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1944
Time:14:55
Type:Fairchild 71
Owner/operator:US Forest Service / S&M Flying Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Illinois Valley Airport (3S4) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:3S4
Destination airport:3S4
Narrative:
Pilot Frederick Frank, a smokejumper pilot for the Cave Junction Smokejumpers based at Illinois Valley, had taken off with a load of Smokejumpers to attack a fire in Southern Oregon. He experienced engine failure immediately after rotation (at 30 to 50 feet) and was able to land safely on the remaining runway. Frank inspected the engine, drained the sediment bowl, and tested the engine on the ground. After a satisfactory performance, he decided to test the aircraft without passengers. After takeoff, the aircraft pitched up and at 300 to 400 feet AGL, the engine again failed. The aircraft impacted the ground and was destroyed in a post-crash fire.

Sources:

"The Static Line" Smokejumper Newsletter, Oct 1996: https://dc.ewu.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1012&context=smokejumper_mag

Medford Mail Tribune, August 3, 1944