Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air YV3296, Thursday 9 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 2024
Time:c. 15:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV3296
MSN: BB-885
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Maracaibo, Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maracaibo-La Chinita International Airport (MAR/SVMC)
Destination airport:Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air, YV3296, was destroyed when it crashed into Lake Maracaibo, about 12 minutes after takeoff from La Chinita International Airport (MAR/SVMC), Maracaibo.
The eight occupants perished.

Flighttracking data suggests that the aircraft entered a steep left descent from an altitude of about 10000 feet. The last data point shows an average rate of about -18000 fpm.

Sources:

https://reporteconfidencial.info/2024/05/09/8-fallecidos-en-accidente-aereo-con-ruta-maracaibo-a-margarita/
https://www.noticiasbarquisimeto.com/accidente-aereo-dejo-ocho-fallecidos-al-noreste-del-lago-de-maracaibo/
https://cactus24.com.ve/2024/05/09/avioneta-con-ocho-pasajeros-cae-al-lago-de-maracaibo/
https://diarioelregionaldelzulia.com/cae-avioneta-que-salio-de-maracaibo-en-aguas-del-golfo-de-venezuela-con-8-personas-a-bordo/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/YV3296/history/20240509/1934Z/SVMC/L%2010.84774%20-71.50023
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yv3296#35243921

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/43714_1546139979.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N146MH, N146BC, N38340

Location

Images:

Media: