Incident Unmanned Aerial Vehicle ,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 February 2024
Time:
Type:Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Volyn Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 February 2024, forces of the Security Service of Ukraine (SBU) downed a large quadcopter style drone engaged in cannabis drug smuggling operations. The aircraft had been operating in Volyn Oblast, on Western border of Ukraine, close to Poland.

Once the vehicle had been downed, the location of the launch site was also discovered. Two large 20kg cannabis briquettes could been seen attached to the drone, while another significant stash was also siezed.

Three individuals, all local to Volyn Oblast, were detained.

Sources:

https://suspilne.media/lutsk/681896-perepravlali-dronom-ponad-20-kilogramiv-narkotikiv-zatrimali-troh-volinan/
https://www.wing.com.ua/content/view/34716/40/
https://www.volynpost.com/news/235128-troie-volynian-dronom-perepravlialy-cherez-kordon-20-kilogram-kanabisu-foto
https://pb-news.info/2024/02/13/na-volyni-choloviky-dronom-perepravlyaly-narkotyky-za-kordon/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nUeP70A_oC4

Media: