Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8226W, Monday 23 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 June 1986
Time:08:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8226W
MSN: 28-2360
Total airframe hrs:2193 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Syracuse, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goshen, IN (GSH)
Destination airport:Mt. Comfort, IN (2IN2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A LAKE WHILE MAKING A FAREWELL LOW PASS AT FRIENDS ON THE LAKESHORE. HE CAME OVER THE LAKE TOWARD HIS FRIENDS AT SUCH A LOW ALT THAT HE HAD TO PULL UP TO GET OVER THE TREES. HE COMMENCED A STEEP RT TURN WHICH PROGRESSED INTO A DESCENT WITH THE ACFT RT WING CONTACTING THE WATER, BEGINNING THE CRASH SEQUENCE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33800