Accident Light aircraft , Thursday 9 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 2024
Time:13:00
Type:Light aircraft
Owner/operator:Main Directorate of Intelligence (Ukrainian MoD)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salavat, Republic of Bashkortostan -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 9 May 2024, a modified aircraft, modified ersatz to be remotely operated as a light bomber was used to attack a Gazprom refinery in Salavat, Republic of Bashkortostan. A small fire started at the plant, but did not cause signifcant damage. As a result, the plant did not have to be evacuated. The aircraft was then either shot down or crashed shortly after.

The head of the Republic of Bashkortostan stated:
"Today, around 13.00, a drone attacked the industrial zone of the city of Salavat, after which a fire occurred in the area of one of the plants of the enterprise « Gazprom Petkhim Salavat"

Sources:

https://t.me/breakingmash/54061
https://t.me/breakingmash/54064
https://t.me/bazabazon/27633
https://t.me/bazabazon/27635

Media: