Accident Unmanned Aerial Vehicle , Thursday 16 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 November 2023
Time:
Type:Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Volyn Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 November 2023, forces of the Border Guard Service of Ukraine identified an unknown large quadcopter drone operating near the Polish border in Volyn Oblast. After the drone was downed, the operators were found after a sweep of the area was conducted. The UAV appears to have sustained critical damage, with the wreckage displayed in a video published by the Border Guard Service. It was revealed that the UAV was being used to deliver 540 packs of counterfeit cigarettes across the border to Poland. The drone was at least partially downed using a Kvertus AD G-6 anti-drone rifle.

Sources:

https://www.wing.com.ua/content/view/34460/40/
https://dpsu.gov.ua/ua/news/%20VIDEO%20-Na-Volini-prikordonniki-prizemlili-kvadrokopter-kontrabandistiv/
https://suspilne.media/lutsk/618529-na-volini-prizemlili-kvadrokopter-z-kontrabandnimi-cigarkami/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zzieeFxVHTw

Media: