Accident Thatcher CX4 N440BS, Tuesday 30 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 April 2024
Time:06:45
Type:Thatcher CX4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N440BS
MSN: 440
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rowley, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wendover Airport, UT (ENV/KENV)
Destination airport:Bear Lake County Airport, ID (1U7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Thatcher CX4 landed on a road due to engine issues near Rowley, Utah. Later, the airplane attempted to takeoff from the road, but flipped over. There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=440BS

Location