Accident Piper PA-32-301 N4380T, Friday 14 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 February 1992
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:James A. Mccauley
Registration: N4380T
MSN: 32-8506001
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heath, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mansfield, OH (KMFD)
Destination airport:Newark, OH (2I8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A FLT INTO KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS AFTER HE RECEIVED A WX BRIEF VIA DUAT. AREA AIRPORTS WERE REPORTING LOW CEILINGS, HOWEVER, THERE WERE NO WX REPORTING FACILITIES AT HIS DESTINATION. WITNESSES REPORTED A 200 FOOT CEILING AND 1 MILE VIS WITH FOG. HE MISSED ON HIS FLIGHT APCH AND AFTER THE SECOND APCH, HE WAS SEEN AND HEARD BY WITNESSES FLYING SOUTHEAST OF THE ARPT AT A LOW ALT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT 0915 AND THE PILOT HAD A 1000 APPOINTMENT IN THE TOWN. IN ADDITION, HE HAD AN APPOINTMENT AT 1300 BACK AT HIS OFFICE, WHICH WAS 50 ROAD MILES OR 20 AIR MINUTES AWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CERTIFIED FOR FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS. THE PILOT HAD APPROXIMATELY 340 HOURS, ALL OBTAINED IN THE PRECEDING YEAR.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. AN ADDITIONAL CAUSE WAS THE PILOT'S SELF INDUCED PRESSURE TO COMPLETE THE FIGHT IN KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER, AND TO DEVIATE FROM THE PUBLISHED INSTRUMENT APPROACH PROCEDURE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LOW CLOUDS AND THE ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92FA059

Location