Accident Piper PA-24-180 N5900P, Friday 7 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 May 1999
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Matthew C. Strickland
Registration: N5900P
MSN: 24-985
Total airframe hrs:1744 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vicksburg, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MS (KVKS)
Destination airport:Bastrop, LA (2F8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 2215, the pilot and his three passengers arrive at the airport and board the airplane. A witness stated that he waved at the airplane as it took off. According to the police report, a few minutes after takeoff, the witness at the airport received a telephone call that reported a downed airplane near Warrenton Lane. Reportedly, this information was not relayed to the local emergency services. The following morning friends of the pilot and passengers began inquiring at the about the location of their friends. Airport personnel contacted the local police and the airplane was found about 1.1 miles off the departure end of runway 01, in a heavily wooded area. Examination of the wreckage found that the airplane had impacted the ground in a 55-degree nose down attitude after striking a tree with the left wing. The airplane came to rest upright on a heading of 090 degrees. No mechanical problems were discovered during the examination of the wreckage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain and maintain flying speed that resulted in an inadvertent stall, and the collision with trees. A factor is the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99FA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99FA081

Location