Accident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana G-BXPD, Friday 26 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 February 2016
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:Cubair Flight Training Ltd
Registration: G-BXPD
MSN: 10259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redhill Airport (KRH/EGKR)
Destination airport:Redhill Airport (KRH/EGKR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to DA20-A1 Katana, G-BXPD; Damaged in a runway excursion during touch-and-go, excessive rudder input, Redhill Aerodrome, Surrey, 26 February 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The student pilot had landed the aircraft and was in the process of taking off for another circuit. The instructor stated, “Full power, right rudder, I’ll do the flap”. The student followed the instructions and the aircraft veered right, off the runway. The aircraft wheels instantly dug into the very soft muddy ground at the side of the runway, bringing the aircraft to a sudden stop.

As a result, the nose landing gear collapsed and the propeller struck the ground. The instructor concluded after the incident that the student had applied excessive rudder and held it. The aircraft had reacted too quickly for the instructor to intervene and correct the rudder pedal input before the aircraft left the narrow runway".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Nose landing gear collapse and propeller ground impact". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5714f325ed915d1601000002/DA20-A1_Katana_G-BXPD_05-16.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diamond_DA20_Katana
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bxpd
4. https://www.radarbox.com/data/mode-s/403EE3
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redhill_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

This Diamond DA20-A1 Katana was built in 1997, and UK civil registered (from new) as G-BPXD on 4 December 1997 to Tayside Aviation at Dundee. The aircraft was sold on to its second (and current) owner Cubair Flight Training Ltd at Redhill on 16 February 2000. As at 7 January 2024, G-BXPD had accumulated a total of 6305 flying hours on the airframe.

Location

Media:

G-BXPD Diamond DA-20-A1 Katana at Redhill Airfield, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) on 8 June 2008 G-BXPD Diamond DA-20-A1 Katana