Incident Elbit Hermes 900 (RQ-900) , Tuesday 7 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2024
Time:
Type:Elbit Hermes 900 (RQ-900)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:within Rio Grande do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Elbit Hermes 900 (RQ-900) crashed while being used to locate flood victims in Rio Grande do Sul.

Sources:

https://aeroin.net/drone-da-fab-cai-durante-voo-de-apoio-as-vitimas-de-enchentes/?fbclid=IwZXh0bgNhZW0CMTEAAR3918nryf36CfFbZrd6K9BHXgEi3CWqMGqxKcZb8dce4Qr70XAuawJez0g_aem_ARUxttpe3_f1Or0nkeXOpffblFCgkoWOStH35EfGSoGACPgX9aBqwrOEjLv4X83PcaJV0candzdxB7K2SCugiXOP