Accident Air Tractor AT-502A N91969, Thursday 21 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 1995
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502A
Owner/operator:Don Mcintyre
Registration: N91969
MSN: AT502A-0239
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:452 hours
Engine model:P&W PT-6A-45R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coleman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Brownwood, TX
Destination airport:Lamesa, TX (2F5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was one of two airplanes on a cross-country flight. According to the pilot of the other airplane, both airplanes were flying about 300 feet AGL when he observed the accident airplane enter a fog bank. A witness 1/2 mile from the accident site heard the sound of an airplane and observed the airplane fly directly overhead. He reported that 'the plane was not clearly visible due to dense clouds and/or fog and very overcast conditions.' About 10-15 minutes later, the witness observed a column of dark smoke, discovered the accident site, and observed the airplane burning on the ground. The turbine engine was found buried 18 inches in the initial ground scar at a near vertical angle. All five propeller blades were embedded in the ground and exhibited bending opposite the direction of rotation. The pilot obtained a computer weather brief prior to departure from an airport 38 miles southeast of the accident site. Examination of the airplane and maintenance records did not reveal any anomalies that could have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's continued flight into adverse weather resulting in spatial disorientation and loss of control. A factor was the pilot's improper weather evaluation and the weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA399

Location