Accident Sterling-Piper 4P N78GP, Thursday 9 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 2024
Time:10:52
Type:Sterling-Piper 4P
Owner/operator:SD Endeavour LLC
Registration: N78GP
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lake Havasu City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII)
Destination airport:Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 9, 2024, about 1052 mountain standard time, an experimental amateur-built 4P, N78GP was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Lake Havasu City, Arizona. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 flight.

The float-equipped airplane had just undergone a condition inspection by the pilot that was completed on the morning of the accident. The airplane had not been flown in more than a year, and as part of the inspection he changed the engine oil and replaced the fuel. The pilot stated that the engine performed normally during multiple post-maintenance run-ups. With no anomalies observed, the pilot planned to depart from runway 32 and remain in the traffic pattern so he could assess the airplanes operation and performance.

The takeoff was uneventful, and the airplane climbed out appropriately. After reaching about 500 ft above ground level the pilot began the crosswind turn, when the engine lost power. He began to maneuver the airplane for a landing on runway 14, while verifying the fuel boost pump was on, checking the throttle and fuel mixture control positions, and switching from the right to left fuel tank. With no change in engine power, he deduced that a return to the airport was not possible. With a set of power lines and a busy highway ahead, he decided to maneuver the airplane to a flat open area in front of the power lines. The airplane landed, bounced on its floats with the gear still extended, and then tumbled after it struck the ground again. The pilot’s door opened during the impact, and he was able to egress after unbuckling his seatbelt.

The airplane sustained damage to both wings and the entire empennage. The airplane has been retained for examination.

Note: N78GP is a heavily modified 1956 Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer. In 1997 it was extensively modified, and as a result, transferred from the Certified Aircraft category to the Experimental Aircraft category.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.mohavedailynews.com/airplane-crashes-north-of-lake-havasu-city/article_375a55bc-ba25-5556-8e22-335e83a914d1.html

NTSB
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/17764613/n78gp-1997-piper-sterling-4-place

Location