Runway excursion Incident Cessna 195A Businessliner N9883A, Thursday 9 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 2024
Time:c. 10:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A Businessliner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9883A
MSN: 7585
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Springfield–Branson National Airport (SGF/KSGF), Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF)
Destination airport:Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 195A Businessliner was conducting approaches when it bounced "a couple of times" and spun out, veering off the runway. The pilot was not injured. No damage to the aircraft.

METARs:
At 0952 LT: METAR KSGF 091452Z 31007KT 10SM CLR 21/11 A2987 RMK AO2 SLP106 T02060111 53021

At 1052 LT: METAR KSGF 091552Z 33013KT 10SM CLR 22/09 A2989 RMK AO2 SLP112 T02220094

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9883A
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1609639_1695430745.jpg (photo)

Location