Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N37TJ, Friday 10 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 2024
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:HODL Partners LLC
Registration: N37TJ
MSN: 18264795
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smokin’ Joe’s Airstrip, Davis, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:Smokin’ Joe’s Airstrip, Davis, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 182P Skylane, N37TJ, sustained substantial damage subsequent to a landing incident at Smokin’ Joe’s Airstrip, Davis, Oklahoma.
There were no reported injuries among the occupants of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kxii.com/2024/05/11/small-plane-crashes-near-davis/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N37TJ

Location