Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N7554M, Saturday 10 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 1994
Time:14:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Rigsby, Russell M.
Registration: N7554M
MSN: 55854
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2DT)
Destination airport:(2DT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB, ENGINE SOUNDS CEASED AND THE PROPELLER STOPPED IN A VERTICAL POSITION. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON A GRASSY AREA BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY; AFTER TRAVERSING ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN, IT ENCOUNTERED A DIRT BANK AND BECAME AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED INTO A 25' DEEP RAVINE. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THE ENGINE WAS BINDING DURING ROTATION AND THE FRONT REDUCTION GEAR CASE WAS REMOVED. THE PROPELLER SHAFT THRUST BEARINGS FIT LOOSELY ABOUT THE JOURNAL, EXHIBITED SCRATCHES, AND WERE NOT THE CORRECT BEARINGS. BOTH THE PROPELLER DRIVER GEAR FRONT BEARING AND REAR BEARING WERE SOLID BRASS BEARINGS. THE MANUFACTURER PRINT SPECIFICATIONS FOR THESE BEARINGS LISTED A STEEL BACKED SPLIT BEARING. THE FRONT BEARING WAS SEIZED TO THE PROPELLER DRIVE GEAR. THE CRANKCASE AND THE FORWARD GEAR CASE EXHIBITED GALLING AND METAL DEBRIS, WHICH WAS IDENTIFIED AS ALUMINUM FROM THE MAIN GEAR CASE. THE ENGINE MAIN BEARINGS AND ROD BEARINGS EXHIBITED SCRATCHES.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE OF THE ENGINE BY UNKNOWN PERSON(S), THE INSTALLATION OF UNAPPROVED PARTS, AND SUBSEQUENT BEARING SEIZURE. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA295

Location