This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 17 March 1976 |
Time: | |
Type: | Shenyang J-5 |
Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 42nd Air Division, 126th Regiment |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
China
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The J-5 pilot Guangxin WANG died in accident during nighttime training flight.
Cause: Engine breakdown.
Sources:
http://www.zzlsly.com/yljd/ml/1615242293584.html https://itw01.com/QQ53HE5.html 