Gear-up landing Serious incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air VH-XDV,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 May 2024
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Services Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-XDV
MSN: BB-1100
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Newcastle Airport (NTL/YWLM), Williamtown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Newcastle-Williamtown Airport, NSW (NTL/YWLM)
Destination airport:Port Macquarie Airport, NSW (PQQ/YPMQ)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B 200 Super King Air made a gear-up landing at Newcastle Airport (NTL/YWLM), Williamtown, New South Wales.
The three occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

The flight suffered problems with the undercarriage after takeoff from NTL/YWLM. A holding pattern was flown and attempts were made to deploy the undercarriage and burn off fuel.
Some 3 hours and 45 minutes after take-off, the flight made a gear-up landing back at runway 30 at NTL/YWLM.

Sources:

https://www.theaustralian.com.au/breaking-news/plane-with-broken-landing-gear-circling-newcastle-airport/news-story/2ec414266a341296756dfefe4dff5c74
https://www.canberratimes.com.au/story/8626677/pilot-praised-for-safe-landing-after-gear-failure/?cs=14231

https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=XDV
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHXDV/history/20240512/2200Z/YWLM/YPMQ
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-xdv#3530fa31

History of this aircraft

Ex N63791

Location

Images:

VH-XDV photographed @ OOL/YBCG in April 2022. Photo Christian Laugier

Media: