Incident Chengdu F-7BS CF704, Thursday 26 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu F-7BS
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CF704
MSN: 7BS2237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Bandaranaike International Airport -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Narrative:
The fighter jet ingested a bird into the engine shortly before landing at Bandaranaike International Airport. The jet touched down on the runway and came to a stop soon after. The bird ingestion had caused a lot of damage to the engine so it had to be replaced.

Sources:

https://www.airforce.lk/epub.php
https://www.defence.lk/Publication/viewpdffile/1582

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 2000 CF704 Sri Lanka Air Force 0 Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) w/o