Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise N473MA,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 1983
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise
Owner/operator:Petroquimica Dominicana Cxa
Registration: N473MA
MSN: 1547SA
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Adams, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (TEB)
Destination airport:North Adams, MA (2B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1145 THE PLT REPORTED VFR CONDITIONS & REQUESTED RADAR VECTORS TO THE ARPT. HE WAS ISSUED A CRUISE CLEARANCE OF 5,000 FT & GIVEN A HEADING. 18 MI FROM THE airport HE REPORTED VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE GROUND. AT 1151 HE WAS ASKED IF HE WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE AREA TO WHICH HE RESPONDED NEGATIVE. HE WAS THEN ADVISED OF RISING TERRAIN IN ALL QUADRANTS, INCLUDING A MOUNTAIN '...TO ALMOST 3700 FEET, 3 MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT.' AT 1154 THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT THE airport WAS LESS THAN A MILE AT 12 O'CLOCK. THE ACFT IMPACTED A MOUNTAIN 2 MI SOUTH OF THE airport AT ABOUT 2,700 FT MSL. A WITNESSDESCRIBED THE SKY CONDITIONS AS A LOW CEILING WITH CLOUDS OBSCURING THE MOUNTAIN PEAKS. THE airport IS UNCONTROLLED & HAS NO PUBLISHED INSTRUMENT APPROACH PROCEDURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42549