Incident Jurca MJ-5-H1 Sirocco F-POIP, Friday 10 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 2024
Time:c. 18:05 LT
Type:Jurca MJ-5-H1 Sirocco
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-POIP
MSN: 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Savenès, Tarn-et-Garonne, Occitania -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blanchets Bas private airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jurca Jurca MJ-5-H1 Sirocco, built by Aéroclub du Tricastin, clipped some powerlines after takeoff from Blanchets Bas private airstrip and crashed near Savenès, Tarn-et-Garonne, Occitania.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/2024/05/10/crash-aerien-le-pilote-sen-sort-indemne-apres-avoir-percute-une-ligne-electrique-11942754.php
https://actu.fr/occitanie/savenes_82178/tarn-et-garonne-l-avion-heurte-une-ligne-electrique-et-se-crashe-apres-le-decollage_61053316.html
https://lopinion.com/articles/faits-divers/23169_tarn-et-garonne-un-pilote-miracule-apres-crash-aerien

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/237/237255.jpg (photo in former c/s)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 July 2019 F-POIP Private 0 Montceau-les-Mines Airfield (LFGM), Puilloux sub

Location