Incident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six C-GEEV, Friday 10 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 2024
Time:c. 18:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GEEV
MSN: 32-1073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sherbrooke Airport (YSC/CYSC), Cookshire-Eaton, QC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Georges Aerodrome, QC (CYSG)
Destination airport:Sherbrooke Airport, QC (YSC/CYSC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six crashed under unknown circumstances when approaching Sherbrooke Airport (YSC/CYSC), Cookshire-Eaton, Quebec, and came down about 60 metres from a parking place of the airport.
Both occupants suffered minor injuries and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/2072152/accident-avion-sherbrooke-aeroport
https://www.fm1077.ca/audio/625227/un-aeronef-s-ecrase-pres-de-l-aeroport-de-sherbrooke

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=538209&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGEEV/history/20240510/2239Z/CYSG/CYSC

History of this aircraft

Ex- C-FDUV, N260GK, N7706J

Location