Runway excursion Serious incident ATR 72-500 (F) C-FRQA, Sunday 14 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 2024
Time:12:30 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (F)
Owner/operator:Canadian North
Registration: C-FRQA
MSN: 711
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cambridge Bay Airport (CYCB), NU -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Destination airport:Cambridge Bay Airport, NU (YCB/CYCB)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Canadian North ATR 72-500 (F) was operating as AKT5858 from Yellowknife Airport (CYZF), NT, to Cambridge Bay Airport (CYCB), NU. Upon landing in CYCB and decelerating through 70 knots, the aircraft began to veer to the left. The flight crew attempted to maintain the aircraft along the runway centerline but were unable to do so. The aircraft continued to the left and the aircraft excited the side of the runway at approximately 30 knots. The aircraft came to rest with the nose and left main landing gear in the snow along the side of the runway. The right main gear remained on the runway surface. The aircraft was shut down and eventually towed back to the apron. There were no injuries. The aircraft was undamaged.

METAR:

CYCB 141700Z 04008KT 10SM -SN BKN004 BKN025 BKN060 M10/M12 A2983 RMK SF5SC1SC1 VIS ENE-E 4 VIS ESE-S 2 SLP106
CYCB 141800Z 02007KT 7SM FEW003 BKN008 OVC025 M10/M11 A2984 RMK SF1SC6SC1 SLP110
CYCB 141900Z 02008KT 3/8SM FZFG OVC002 M10/M11 A2986 RMK FG2ST6 SLP117

Sources:

TSB A24W0040