Emergency parachute use Incident Pipistrel Virus SW 121 CX-FYJ, Monday 13 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 May 2024
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW 121
Owner/operator:Del Viento Aviation
Registration: CX-FYJ
MSN: VSW 1210002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Marindia, Canelones -   Uruguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU)
Destination airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pipistrel Virus SW 121 experienced an engine failure and came to rest nose down in a wooded area after the activation of the BRS emergency parachute near Parque de los Pájaros, Marindia, Canelones.
The instructor and student pilot were not injured and the aircraft received relative minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.elpais.com.uy/informacion/policiales/canelones-cayo-una-avioneta-de-capacitacion-con-dos-tripulantes-en-un-monte-de-la-zona-de-marindia
https://mediospublicos.uy/cayo-una-avioneta-civil-en-marindia/
https://metropolitano.uy/avioneta-cayo-en-marindia-sus-tripulantes-estan-ilesos/
https://www.teledoce.com/telemundo/policiales/una-avioneta-cayo-en-un-monte-en-la-zona-de-marindia-los-dos-tripulantes-salieron-caminando-por-sus-propios-medios/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/91442_1540935710.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: