Emergency parachute use Incident Comco Ikarus C42C D-MNLN, Monday 13 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42C
Owner/operator:Flugsportzentrum Mitteldeutschland GmbH
Registration: D-MNLN
MSN: 1407-7337
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Mosigkau, Saxony-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Magdeburg Airport (ZMG/EDBM)
Destination airport:Dessau Airfield (EDAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Comco Ikarus C42C experienced a damage to the front windshield of the cockpit for a yet unknown reason when approaching Dessau Airfield EDAD), Saxony-Anhalt, and came down in trees near Mosigkau after the pilot activated the BRS emergency parachute.
He was not injured and the ultralight received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.mz.de/lokal/dessau-rosslau/dessau-mosigkau-flugzeug-stuerzt-in-waldgebiet-fallschirm-wird-ausgeloest-3843288

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/451717/D-MNLN (photo)

https://www.sachsen-anhalt.de/bs/pressemitteilungen?tx_tsarssinclude_pi1%5Baction%5D=single&tx_tsarssinclude_pi1%5Bcontroller%5D=Base&tx_tsarssinclude_pi1%5Buid%5D=480586&cHash=3ac6a585f9024c2b05898d35b15bf374

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 2019 D-MNLN Flugschule-md.de 0 Rössing, vicinity of Hildesheim sub

Location