Accident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion N89EP, Tuesday 23 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2024
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Summers Leonard T Trustee
Registration: N89EP
MSN: 210-60380
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swansboro Country Airport (01CL), Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Swansboro Country Airport, CA (01CL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 23, 2024, at 1113 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna T210 airplane, N89EP, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Placerville, California. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that during the landing on runway 09, immediately after touchdown, the airplane veered right. He attempted to correct with left rudder input along with left brake application, but the airplane continued to veer to the right. Despite his attempt to maintain directional control, the airplane exited the right side of the runway into the grass covered runway safety area. Subsequently, the airplane continued to veer to the right and impacted an unoccupied airplane and a hangar. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and fuselage.

Following the accident, the pilot examined the right brake caliper assembly and found it secured. The right wheel assembly was unable to be moved on the axle.

The airplane was relocated to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N89EP

Location