Accident Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer N669A, Monday 13 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 May 2024
Time:10:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N669A
MSN: 22-71
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sky Haven Airport (5N4), Enderlin, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enderlin Airport, ND (5N4)
Destination airport:Enderlin Airport, ND (5N4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 13, 2024, at 1007 central daylight time, a Piper PA-22 airplane, N669A, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Enderlin, North Dakota. The pilot and two passengers sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, she departed Edgeley Municipal Airport (51D) in Edgeley, North Dakota, the morning of May 13th. She flew to Sky Haven Airport (5N4) in Enderlin, North Dakota, and performed two landings. After the second landing, she taxied to the parking area and shut down the airplane.

Two passengers boarded the airplane, and the pilot started the airplane, performed a run-up, took-off, flew around the traffic pattern once, and landed. After landing, she taxied back to the parking area, the passengers disembarked, and two more passengers boarded the plane. The pilot took off to perform another traffic pattern. Shortly after takeoff, about 100 to 200 ft above ground level (agl), the engine started to run roughly. The pilot turned on the carburetor heat and there was a slight engine improvement, but then the engine started to run roughly again. About 50 ft agl, the engine quit, and the airplane impacted the ground and came to rest inverted.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and rudder. The airplane was recovered from the accident site and was transported to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kvrr.com/2024/05/13/only-minor-injuries-after-small-piper-cub-plane-crashes-near-enderlin-airport/
https://www.kfyrtv.com/2024/05/13/plane-crash-reported-near-enderlin-nd/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N669A

Location