Accident Avro Anson Mk I N9838, Saturday 28 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 November 1942
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:31 ANS RCAF
Registration: N9838
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Lake Huron, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Port Albert, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Port Albert
Narrative:
Anson RCAF N9838, of No. 31 Air Navigation School RCAF Port Albert, was on a scheduled night navigation exercise. The last reported location was over Ripley Bombing Range and approximately 15 minutes ETA from the aerodrome. The crew was reported overdue and not heard from again. No immediate air search for the missing aircraft was launched from the flying unit due to inclement weather. Searchers eventually located some aircraft wreckage near the shore of Lake Huron, but the four crew members were never found and were declared missing/killed. The loss of the aircraft was obscure but the AIB stated that they could not disregard the possibility of icing as a cause for the loss.

The crew that were lost in the crash of Anson N9838:
RAFVR Sgt Joseph L. Shaw, 1138056 (P)
FFAF F/Sgt Robert Brown, alias for Robert Basquin, 30907 (Nav)
RAFVR LAC Cecil P. James, 1535161 (AB)
RAFVR AC1 William H. Addis, 1146619 (W/Op)

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0025/00000031.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12327/1557
https://www.france-libre.net/robert-basquin/
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18428339/joseph-leslie-shaw
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18428045/cecil-penrose-james
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18427702/william-henry-addis