Accident Rans S-7S Courier N599YY, Monday 22 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 April 2024
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7S Courier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N599YY
MSN: 0510343
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Benson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benson Airport, AZ (E95)
Destination airport:Benson Airport, AZ (E95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 22, 2024, about 0945 mountain standard time, an experimental amateur-built Rans S-7S airplane, N599YY, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Benson, Arizona. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated that he had recently performed maintenance on the airplane and the purpose of the accident flight was to monitor the fuel system and performance of the ULPower UL350is engine. After completing a normal run-up, the pilot departed from runway 10 at Benson Airport (E95), Benson, Arizona. As the airplane reached about 2,200 ft above ground level (agl), the engine experienced a partial loss of power and subsequently stopped producing any power. The Dynon Electronic Flight Instrument System (EFIS) provided a “check engine” notification and the fuel pressure light was blinking. The pilot switched to the No. 2 electronic control unit (ECU) and the No. 2 fuel pump. He was able to restart the engine and maneuvered back to the airport. As he attempted to advance the throttle control, the engine began to lose power again.

The pilot further stated that the engine then experienced a total loss of power and despite his attempts, he was not able to restart it. The airplane did not have enough altitude for him to return to the airport and he attempted to land on a nearby road. The airplane landed hard on a dirt surface short of the road and the landing gear c collapsed. During the accident sequence, the right wing and strut sustained substantial damage

he wreckage will be examined at a future date.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location