Gear-up landing Incident Shorts 360-200 N916GD, Tuesday 14 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2024
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 360-200
Owner/operator:Air Flamenco
Registration: N916GD
MSN: SH3751
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Saint Croix-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport (STX/TISX) -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:Saint Croix-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport (STX/TISX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Flamenco flight WAF2203 made a gear-up landing on runway 10 at Saint Croix-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport (STX). The plane was heading to St. Thomas Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST), however, was redirected to Saint Croix-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport (STX/TISX).

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/f42203#3536a231
https://stthomassource.com/content/2024/05/14/cargo-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-stx-airport-flight-delays-expected/

Location

Media: