Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N14323, Tuesday 14 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2024
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14323
MSN: 18-7409083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Forsyth, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miles City, MT
Destination airport:Miles City, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 14, 2024, about 0720 mountain daylight time, a Piper PA-18-150, N14323, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Forsyth, Montana. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to a county trapper, the pilot was conducting aerial management of predatory wildlife on the Cross Four ranch. The county trapper was positioned on the ground near the hunting area and communicated with the pilot via cell phone. During the last phone call, at about 0718, the pilot reported that they had eradicated two coyotes, and saw a third, then the call ended. About that time, the county trapper heard gunshots which he attributed to the aerial operations. The county trapper then departed the area, called and text the pilot multiple times, receiving no answer. A cattle Forman, who was driving on a road near the accident site, saw the downed airplane and reported the accident to local law enforcement.

Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted a hill in an extremely nose-low attitude. The airplane came to rest in a near vertical attitude at an elevation of 2,620 ft mean sea level (msl). All major components remained secured to the airplane. No visible ground scars were observed surrounding the wreckage. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts, forward fuselage and both wings.

The airplane was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N14323
https://stevensonfuneralhomes.com/obituaries/haiden-oakland-age-20-of-miles-city/
https://stevensonfuneralhomes.com/obituaries/dave-hartman-age-65-of-miles-city/

Location

Media: