Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N9549H, Tuesday 14 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2024
Time:c. 14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9549H
MSN: 17266221
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Twin Oaks Airport (T94), San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Twin Oaks Airport, TX (T94)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a fence after overrunning runway 12/30 (2225 x 30 ft) at the Twin Oaks Airport (T94), San Antonio, Texas.
There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kens5.com/article/news/local/plane-emergency-landing-san-antonio-sapd-texas/273-0ad021b7-52a8-477e-bfbd-fb320ba7c64f

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9549H/history/20240514/1908Z

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/de78d6a806b1b395437733e3eab1bf50428ac63c (photo)

Location

Media: